• -8%

Anise, Aniseed

$1.19
$1.09 Save 8%
No tax
Heirloom / Open Pollinated
Quantity

0.5g approx. 600 seeds. Annual herb, plant grows 50-60 cm (20-24 in.) height. The seeds have an intense flavor and a pleasant refreshing sweet taste. The fruit is widely used to flavor meat and fish dishes, bakery and confectionery products. Fresh leaves contain large amounts of vitamin C and carotene. Great to use in salads, soups and for meat dishes.
201617

Data sheet

Color
Green
Genus
Pimpinella
Common Name
anise aniseed
Species
Pimpinella anisum
Cultivation
Heirloom / Open Pollinated