• -8%

Salvia officinalis - Sage

$1.19
$1.09 Save 8%
No tax
Heirloom
Quantity

0.5g approx. 50 seeds. Grows to approximately 20-70 cm tall and wide, with purple lavender flowers. The plant flowers in late spring or summer. The leaves are oblong, ranging in size up to 2.5 in (6.4 cm) long by 1 in (2.5 cm) wide. . Seeds are sown in open ground in spring, may also before winter. Fresh leaves are used as a seasoning for meat dishes, soups. Sage leaves collected in June - August, starting from the second year of culture.
201291

Data sheet

Color
Purple
Species
Salvia officinalis
Cultivation
Heirloom
Heirloom / Open Pollinated
Genus
Salvia
Common Name
garden sage common sage culinary sage