• -8%

Garden Thyme

$1.19
$1.09 Save 8%
No tax
Heirloom / Open Pollinated
Quantity

0.2g approx. 500 seeds. Perennial plant, growth up to a height of 20-30cm. Harvest twice per season during the flowering by cutting off the upper part of the stem with leaves and flowers. Young shoots contain essential oil, which gives a pleasant lemon aroma and a slightly bitter taste. Use in cooking as a spice and aromatic additive to various dishes. For therapeutic purposes, is used in form of tinctures and poultices. Can be grown as an ornamental plant.
201630

Data sheet

Color
Green
Genus
Thymus
Species
Thymus vulgaris
Cultivation
Heirloom / Open Pollinated
Common Name
common thyme German thyme garden thyme thyme