• -8%
Black Salsify
search
  • Black Salsify
  • Black Salsify
  • Black Salsify

Black Salsify

$1.29
$1.19 Save 8%
Seeds Heirloom NON GMO for Planting
Quantity

2g (approx. 100 seeds). (Scorzonera hispanica) In the first year formed root length of 25-30cm, with a spicy sweet taste. Root is used in food as a flavoring for soups, as well as a separate vegetable dish or side dish. Harvesting root crops for storage is performed in the early fall. Part of the plant is left to spend the winter in the soil to harvest next spring. (Scorzonera hispanica).
201523

Data sheet

Color
Black
Species
Scorzonera hispanica
Cultivation
Heirloom
Heirloom / Open Pollinated
Genus
Scorzonera
Common Name
black salsify black oyster plant serpent root viper's herb
Package content
2g (approx. 100 seeds)
approx 100 seeds