• -8%
Watermelon Astrakhan
search
  • Watermelon Astrakhan
  • Watermelon Astrakhan
  • Watermelon Astrakhan

Watermelon Astrakhan

$1.19
$1.09 Save 8%
Seeds Heirloom NON GMO for Planting
Quantity

4g (approx. 35 seeds). (Citrullus lanatus) Mid-season variety (85-95 days). It hails from the city of Astrakhan, on the Volga River near the Caspian Sea. Grows 3-5 kg (6.5-11 lbs.). The Watermelon has a wonderful, delicious, delicate sweetness. The flesh is pink and the seeds seem to vary in color and can be buff, orange or brown. The rind is dark green with stripes and mottling. Good resistance to diseases. (Citrullus lanatus).
202214

Data sheet

Color
Green
Species
Citrullus lanatus
Cultivation
Heirloom
Heirloom / Open Pollinated
Genus
Citrullus
Common Name
watermelons
Package content
approx 35 seeds